Tuesday, June 21, 2005

I Hope Serena Beats thos white girls at Wimbledon!

serena has fallen off a little and I used to love watching her beat those communist crackas. I think she has won 7 majors, her sister 4. They seem to have moved away from tennis after their sister was tragically killed in Compton. ( I bet everyone buys their childhood now and realise it was never a gimmick). One thing though, her and her sister are going out with crackas. whats that about. Add Tiger Woods, and whats with these motherfuckas. Also, Tim Duncan. That Domincan nigga not representing. These athletes are not good role models to the ghetto. Ali, Jordan, Pele all had sistas. They probably had some vanilla ice cream on the side but as a public face they reprsented the sista. These modern athletes are not in touch with the community and it is a let down.

Still, good luck to Serena she gonna beat these white chicks like Rick James ( yeah, its a Chris Rock joke).

News on Detox and Aftremath shit.

From Mellowman, Aftermath informant:


Before I drop a little info for you on the current status of things at Aftermath I want to give you a personal update. This will be my last post for a substantial period of time. One reason is that I am going to be too busy for the foreseeable future. Also, my current role with Aftermath will be changing a little bit and I am also expanding my own professional projects outside of this job. Without getting into any details please know that it has been an honor and a privilege to work (and to be able to continue to work) with such great people. Its been a joy to interact with all of you as well. We will speak again I just don’t know when. At certain points in everyone’s lives (and like Sam Cooke once sang) A Change Is Gonna Come. For me that time is now. Although my personal and working relationship with arguably the greatest producer of the last 30 years will never change, other things are changing.
Right now there is so much shit going I just wanna keep my mouth shut and focus directly on the music and my family. So once again, while you will not hear from me for a while, you will continue to hear me. But before i sign off I will give you a little update on things.
The Big Bang is coming. I don’t think there is any chance at it coming on July 19th though. The album is pretty much done. We are just waiting on Interscope to clear the true first single and clear a release date. I know some people have their doubts about this project but I wouldn’t be too worried about it. Dre and Busta still have that incredible chemistry. In my opinion Busta is the most versatile rapper out there. He can rhyme at the speed of light and he can also slow it down to a creepy menace, without ever losing the clarity of his words. As with Game’s album Dre has a lot of great beats picked out for Busta to tear up. I think its a killer album but you guys can form your own opinion on it when it comes out.
What is the reason for its delay? One is that Dre refuses to put something out until he is completely satisfied with it. When I say this I mean a strictly Aftermath release. That doesn’t mean a Em album anymore and it don’t include 50. Dre still has input on those but leaves most of it up to Em and 50. they both have earned that right to decide if they are happy with their album's or not. 50 and his G-unit crew work fast and don’t take a huge amount of time to complete projects. Whether that affects quality I don’t know. Some people say yes and others may say no. Interscope and 50 were confident they were good enough so I have no place to be critical - they obviously know what they are doing. But as far as Dre goes- Busta, Game, Eve and Detox definitely won’t come out until Dre feels the quality is there. Although Big Bang is pretty much ready there is a logjam at Interscope with releases. The main problem is that 3 of the biggest artists of all time - Dre, Em and 50 each have their own label that is distributed through Interscope. Interscope wants to spread these releases out to maximize sales. Right now Aftermath is prepping Busta, Eve and Detox. Em is prepping Obie and Stat and other projects, and 50 is ready to release Yayo and Olivia and in adddition to his movie soundtrack soon will be ready with 2 other groups. If I were to guess I would guess that Yayo and Olivia will get first priority because 50 is the big moneymaker at the moment. But hopefully I’ll be surprised and Busta will get released first, but i’m not holding my breathe. On top of that, some in house relationships have probably been permantely damaged, and that may go deeper than just Game and 50 (of which I have no comment in their ongoing battle- I’m just tired of it all - except to say is that every man reaches his breaking point to where he feels like he can’t just sit back and continue to take it anymore and rightly or wrongly decides he needs to respond.) Although I care deeply about 50 and Game, all I know is that I can’t let the negativity of other people affect me. I can’t control what everyone else is doing. I can, however, control what I do. Thats why I’m trying to stay positive and really focus in on the music and help Dre with whatever he needs when i’m working with him.
I will have one more post in a minute on a little album called Detox that you might be interested in.

Monday, June 20, 2005

Detroit come on!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Arghhhh. I hate spurs so much. They gonna win this shit now after their overtime bullshit. damn. this nba season sucked. Only would have been good if The HeAT won. Now we got to listen to oreo Tim Duncan bore us to death with his personality deficiency.

Saturday, June 18, 2005

Chantelle Fiddy Really Loves Wiley.

http://chantellefiddy.blogspot.com/

Yeah, U Love Grime, this is the chick with the mostest. Me, I like some of it, but calm the fuck down, dont start talking crazy. I lnow UK niche music is the rage amongst intellectuals, but calm the fuck down. Look, this chick is reppin her music but here is some crazy blasphemy from an article she wrote a while back that I just checked:



“Is Wiley overrated?” When Tense magazine editor, Toussaint Davy, put this question to me my initial reaction was ‘what a freaking idiot.’ Well, Mr Davy my question to you would be “Is Wiley underrated.” After much thought I decided I’m not going to try and argue Wiley as an iller sound boy than Nas, or a more adept studio hand than Timbaland, but what I will do is speak from the heart. To me Wiley not only symbolises the music and culture that has become me, but he is it. And I live for this shit.

He was there for the birth of Rinse 100.3FM which today is more important in the rise of my favourite music than any legal station. Wiley was there for the birth of the Pay As U Go Cartel (PAUG) who lets face it, turned UK garage on it’s head. The reason the old UKG establishment couldn’t hold them down was because we wanted them. We wanted a new energy, fresh sounds, more bass, more bite, more lyrics. Wiley and the Cartel bought all of those things as did the new skool movement that followed. When Wiley produced Know We and the MC’s laid down their bars it was on. Wiley’s production and MCing became of equal importance. A few years on when Wiley unleashed Eskimo it was officially the start of something bigger than perhaps we’d imagined. With the lyrical game having been seriously upped, we’re talking real verbal dexterity, rap credentials, Eskimo became the anthem that signalled showtime and propelled MC’s into the limelight. The buzz was that electric it was like you could feel it in your blood. It’s what myself and clearly many others, had been waiting for. We wanted to be part of this.

The trends that he’s spurred in hindsight are countless. No one knows this better than Wiley. Everyone wants to ride his beats, clash him, MC with him, put him on their line up, on their radio station… Wiley has aided in bringing through countless new MC’s including Dizzee Rascal (there’s little doubt Dizzee would have blown, but Wiley did help him get there that bit quicker), Tinchy, and now Trim. Then there’s the DVD’s, the thousands of white labels sold from his car boot and his debut album for XL Recordings, Treddin’ On Thin Ice which won’t be coming off my stereo for a long while. And still, nothing fuels me more than watching the crowd react to his anthemic rhymes.

It’s for all of this and more that I give thanks to Wiley and why it’s unlikely you’ll ever be able to convince me that he is overrated. (It’s also why I’d like to tell Tous Davy he’s a big piss stain for any derogatory comments he’s made). Yeah, he tends to be late all the time (I’ve waited three days), he isn’t reliable, hey, he might not even show up for your interview (I've lost count of how many jobs of mine he's flopped). But as I've learnt over the years, with Wiley you just can't take it personal.



yeah she's this white middle class fine chick that like to kick it with uk hoodrats. she has plenty of pictures with all the rappers that must got some good reviews. But Wiley a better Sound Boy ( what the fuck is a sound boy?) than Nas. I dont even like Nas, but this take groupism to another level. But here is a hug blasphemy. Wiley is a better studio hand than Timbaland. Look you teenybopper white girl, go and get your UK head checked out cause now you are talking rubbish. I know you have had sexual relations with these grime heads, but that does not mean you should start sucking dick in public. By all means, suck Wiley and KAno and all those rappers dick in private like most female writers, but dont transfer it to print. Not tryin to stary anything but she has almost certainly had sexual relations with people like Kano, Wiley, JME etc but its all good, how many females over here havent had sexual relations with rappers. Dream Hampton? Kim Osorio? U know whats up.

Anyway, there is too much info on a niche music for it not to go further than love for a wack genre. Wiley, Jme, skinnyman, Plan b, Roll Deep, doogz etc is all there. she definitel feelin Kano, Boys and Girls was probably about her. Not so much shit on Dizzee, but as usual, when you blow up you soon become uncool by these grime geeks, and despite the grime head protestations, Dizze kill all them mc's.

Stil, check it out. She's dedicated on this music. A lot of drama apparently in the Roll Deep camp. A bit like Eminem fussin over Benzino, a lot of this Roll Deep politics is hella boring, I dont know why anyone would care about a Wu Tang Uk knock off. A lot of this music is wack. Only about 5 people in the UK care about it and some elitist music writers like Simon Reynols, Sasha etc. U cant take a shorty out and play this grime. your girls head would explode. Lets not act like this shit is that great. I know its all about being there at the start of something new, but this new shit is wack. Dont get me wrong, Dizzee, JME, Wiley, Kano are good, but on a whole I'd go with that Screwed and Chopped southern drawl which has better pop aesthetics in my opinion. Estelle, Roots MAnuva, Doc Brown is better.

Friday, June 17, 2005

Why is Andre 3000 dressing like Fonsworth Bentley?

I honestly dont know what happened to this cat. Just turned into a weirdo. He's the black Morrisey or Jack White, always hatin on other peoples shit and actin better than everyone. I think he need to stop trying o be an "individual" and starty making some good records again cause last 2 OutKast albums were a pile of shit, mostly cause of Andree' weird bullshit. I like Andree, at his best he is a great artist but this white media attention has gone str8 to his head and he is believing it. He's now hanging out in Hiollywood and shit, damn, from the ATL to Sunset Boulevard wtf?

Thursday, June 16, 2005

I'm Back. Glad MJ was innocent.

Wow, the media seemed pissed when mike jax was found innocent. they really wanted a guilty verdict. reminds me of a Richard Pryor skit from back in the day about a play put on for prisoners, and the prison warden is pissed off at the end of the production when there is "no dead nigger". They wanted Jacko strung up. Court TV is basically a Jerry Springer production. Fox news, I mean, is this wjhat America has dcome to, If I had kids I'd rather let them watch Cops than fox News to be hones, that is the most disgusting channel.

Also, why do these experst
keep pointing out his declining sales? How many artist from Jacksons era sell records anymopre? Madonna cant sell, Prince cant sell, Elton John, Stevie Wonder, none of these cats sell records, so its not like Jackson is the only one. Matter of fact, his last album, a damn good album by the way, solde 8 million worldwide, shit, apart from Eminem and Usher, everyone would be more than happy with those numbers, so its just more dishonest spin from these clowns who want their 15 minutes of fame. Like mosereua said on Larry King, all these pundits are pathetic movie star wannabe.

Long like Jacko.